English (Scientific Research; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
sample quadrant [correct]
CONT: A subsample is obtained by randomly selecting a sample quadrant and counting and identifying the organisms in that quadrant.
French (Recherche scientifique; Études et analyses environnementales)
quadrant d’échantillonnage [correct, nom masculin]