English (Birds)
spot-mapping method; territory-mapping method
DEF: "a census procedure that plots individuals seen or heard on a gridded map of the area surveyed, usually over a period of days or weeks in a season; and, relying on simultaneous observations, the subsequent demarcation of individual territories or home ranges by examination of the clustering of those observations. Used in Breeding Bird Census.
OBS: Source: Studies in Avian Biology No.6, p. 578, 1981.
French (Oiseaux)
méthode des plans quadrillés
DEF: "... dénombrement des mâles chanteurs de différentes espèces grâce à leur localisation spatiale sur un plan quadrillé. Lorsque la présence d’un mâle chanteur de la même espèce est notée dans un même secteur à la suite de plusieurs visites, il est alors possible de délimiter le territoire du mâle en question. "
OBS: Source : The Forestry Chronicle, vol. 67 no 4 (art. en français).