English (Pharmacology)
pharmaceutical care [correct]
CONT: Currently, pharmaceutical care is understood as the pharmacists' compromise to obtain the maximum benefit from the pharmacological treatments of the patients, being therefore responsible of monitoring their pharmacotherapy. As the profession has moved from a product orientation (dispensing medications) to a patient focus, clinical training requirements have expanded. This is a slow but ongoing process, which started from a philosophical point of view, in order to transform the concept of Pharmacy from commodity-based, mercantile operations into a clinical profession in the community pharmacies.
French (Pharmacologie)
soins pharmaceutiques [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Ensemble des actes et services que le pharmacien doit procurer à un patient, afin d’améliorer sa qualité de vie par l'atteinte d’objectifs pharmacothérapeutiques de nature préventive, curative ou palliative.