English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Operations Research and Management)
outcomes research [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A field of inquiry that focusses on health problems or diseases and that is essentially aimed at evaluating the care delivered by multidisciplinary teams in general, real-world settings.
OBS: This type of research looks at a wide range of indicators, including mortality, morbidity, functional status, mental well-being and other aspects of health-related quality of life. It may also include an evaluation of the economic impact of clinical outcomes a cost-effectiveness or cost-utility analysis, for example. It may be based on any method for collecting original data or for summarizing data from original studies.
OBS: outcomes research: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Recherche et gestion opérationnelles)
recherche sur les résultats d’une intervention [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; recherche sur les résultats [nom féminin]
DEF: Champ d’investigation axé sur des problèmes de santé ou des maladies visant essentiellement l’évaluation des soins offerts par des équipes multidisciplinaires dans des milieux de soins généraux réels.
OBS: Ce type de recherche porte sur un vaste éventail d’indicateurs, dont la mortalité, la morbidité, l'état fonctionnel, le bien-être mental et d’autres aspects de la qualité de vie liée à la santé. Il peut également comprendre une évaluation des répercussions économiques de résultats cliniques, comme une analyse coût/efficacité ou coût/utilité. Il peut reposer sur n’ importe quelle méthode de collecte de données originales ou de synthèse des données d’études originales.
OBS: recherche sur les résultats d’une intervention : terme et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.