English (Wood Sawing; Xylology (The Study of Wood))
below grade [correct]; substandard [correct]
DEF: Said of a log whose bad condition is responsible for not yielding enough quality lumber.
French (Sciage du bois; Xylologie (Étude des bois))
déclassé [correct]
DEF: Se dit d’une bille dont l'état ne permet pas d’obtenir une qualité de sciage acceptable.