English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
etching brass
OBS: A term used to indicate quality of material rather than chemical composition. The term signifies a flat product unusually free of surface defects, very flat and generally of quarter-hard or half-hard temper.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
laiton pour gravure
OBS: Terme employé pour indiquer la qualité d’un matériau plutôt que sa composition chimique. Le terme désigne un produit plat, exceptionnellement exempt de défauts de surface, très plat et normalement à l'état quart-dur ou demi-dur.