English (Jewellery; Gemmology)
fine grade
OBS: When speaking of precious stones, this general expression is vague and meaningless.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie; Gemmologie)
qualité fine [proposition, nom féminin]; belle qualité [proposition, nom féminin]