English (Telephone Services)
blocking criteria [correct]
OBS: Service objective characterizing a system in which a call finds all trunks busy in the final group, and the calling party receives a reorder tone or announcement indicating all circuits busy. (ENBELL, 80: 474) Another major class of service objectives is phrased in terms of blocking criteria. For example, the fraction of calls blocked in the busy hour on a final trunk group should not exceed 1 percent. (ENBELL, 8: 474)
French (Services téléphoniques)
probabilité de perte
OBS: Qualité de service caractérisant le fonctionnement d’un système qui rejette immédiatement un appel qui se présente alors que tous les organes et circuits sont occupés.(TECHNI, E-2860 : 7. H. B. F.) Selon le sort réservé par le système aux appels différés, la qualité de service sera définie par une "probabilité de perte" ou par une "probabilité d’attente".(TECHNI, E-2860 : 7)