English (Computer Graphics)
image resolution [correct]
CONT: The relationship between image resolution and screen frequency determines the quality of detail in the printed image. To produce a halftone image of the highest quality, you generally use an image resolution that is from 1.5 to at most 2 times the screen frequency.
French (Infographie)
résolution d’image [correct, nom féminin]; résolution [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La relation entre la résolution de l'image et la linéature détermine la qualité du détail de l'image imprimée. En général, pour produire une image à demi-teintes de qualité optimale, la résolution d’image doit être égale à 1, 5 ou 2 fois la linéature.