English (Translation (General); Federal Laws and Legal Documents; Environmental Law)
in carrying out the duties [correct]
CONT: In carrying out the duties under subsection (1), the Minister shall offer to consult with the government of a province and the members of the Committee who are representatives of aboriginal governments and may consult with a government department or agency, aboriginal people, representatives of industry and labour and municipal authorities or with persons interested in the quality of the environment.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux; Droit environnemental)
dans l’exercice des fonctions
CONT: Dans l'exercice des fonctions qui lui sont conférées par le paragraphe(1), le ministre propose de consulter les gouvernements provinciaux ainsi que les membres du comité qui sont des représentants de gouvernements autochtones; il peut aussi consulter tout ministère, organisme public ou peuple autochtone, tout représentant de l'industrie, des travailleurs et des municipalités ou toute personne concernée par la qualité de l'environnement.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l’environnement.