English (Military Training; Special-Language Phraseology)
officer-like qualities [correct, pluriel]; OLQ [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Officer-like qualities (OLQ). It is difficult to assess these qualities in terms of PO [performance objectives] and standards even though they form an integral part of the profession. OLQs consist of the combination of professional qualities and attributes, principals of leadership, and qualities of leadership. OLQs will be observed and assessed on an ongoing basis. Notwithstanding the progress level of the candidates with respect to the POs, officers shall have to demonstrate a comprehension of, and be able to apply, the OLQs.
CONT: When an officer cadet is making unsatisfactory progress in the development of officer-like qualities (OLQ) or in any military phase of training, the CO [commanding officer] shall ensure that the officer cadet is adequately counselled sufficiently in advance of the completion of training to accommodate an improvement.
French (Instruction du personnel militaire; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
qualités d’officier [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; qualités exigées d’un officier [nom féminin, pluriel]; QEO [nom féminin, pluriel]; QEO
CONT: Qualités exigées d’un officier (QEO). Il est difficile d’évaluer ces qualités en termes d’OREN [objectifs de rendement] et de normes même si elles constituent une partie intégrale de la profession. Les QEO consistent d’une combinaison de qualités et attributs professionnels, de principes de leadership, et de qualités de leadership. Les QEO seront observées et évaluées sur une base continue. Sans égard au progrès des stagiaires versus les OREN, les officiers doivent démontrer leur compréhension ainsi que leur capacité à appliquer les QEO.
CONT: Lorsque l’élève-officier ne progresse pas assez rapidement dans l’acquisition des qualités d’officier ou à tout autre stade de l’instruction militaire, son commandant doit veiller à ce qu’il en soit avisé assez longtemps d’avance, avant la fin de l’instruction pour lui permettre de s’améliorer.