English (Art History and Theory; Painting (Arts))
painterly [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Marked by or tending toward an openness of form which is not linear and in which sharp outlines are wholly or nearly wholly lacking ...
OBS: Baroque ... The expression of substance by the use of colour and contrast of light ("painterliness") distinguishes the style from the linear preoccupations of Mannerism and Rococo ...
French (Histoire et théorie de l'art; Peinture (Arts))
pictural [correct, voir observation, adjectif, nom masculin]; pittoresque [correct, voir observation, adjectif]
CONT: Baroque. Le style classique est linéaire, il s’attache aux limites de l’objet en le définissant et en l’isolant. Le style baroque est pictural (...)
CONT: Linéaire et pictural. (...) Le caractère pictural (ou, en ce cas spécial : pittoresque) semble inhérent [à certains objets].
OBS: Les vedettes "pictoral" et "pittoresque" décrivent une qualité particulière de l'art baroque et leur acception habituelle ne s’applique pas ici.