English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Masonry Practice)
jointing cement; jointing material
DEF: A finely-ground refractory composition which, generally after the addition of water, is used for laying and jointing bricks: the refractory components are related to the quality of the bricks with which the composition is to be used.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Maçonnerie)
produit de jointement [nom masculin]
DEF: Composition réfractaire finement broyée qui, généralement humidifiée, est destinée à la pose et au jointement des briques et dont les composants réfractaires correspondent à la qualité des briques avec lesquelles elle est utilisée.