English (Silviculture)
forest tree improvement [correct]; tree improvement
DEF: All practices designed to produce genetically more desirable forest trees, e.g. forest tree breeding, the selection and protection of superior seed trees, and some provenance studies.
French (Sylviculture)
amélioration générale des arbres forestiers [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Sélection des arbres porte-graines combinée à d’autres travaux sylvicoles(préparation du sol ou fertilisation) pour améliorer le rendement et la qualité des produits des terrains forestiers.