English (Geology; Anti-pollution Measures)
CO2 storage site [correct]; carbon dioxide storage site [correct]
CONT: The Wabamun Lake area, southwest of Edmonton in central Alberta, was selected by AGS [Alberta Geological Survey] because a variety of favourable conditions identify it is a potential site for future, large-scale CO2 injection. ... the Wabamun Lake area is an ideal location for the comprehensive characterization of a CO2 storage site and for analyzing the potential risks associated with such an operation.
OBS
French (Géologie; Mesures antipollution)
site de stockage du CO2 [nom masculin]
CONT: Ce projet [CO2SINK] a abouti à la création du premier site de stockage du CO2 capté au sol, dans une région métropolitaine près de Berlin. Le laboratoire in situ procédera à l'observation de l'évolution du CO2 stocké sous terre, à l'examen de la qualité des scellés, des risques de fuite et de la concentration à laquelle le CO2 se dissout ou interagit avec les minéraux sur le site de stockage.
OBS: CO2