English (Silviculture)
classified seed source
CONT: The state forest services of many countries maintain registers of seed sources which list classified seed sources for home use and export, and acceptable provenances that can be imported.
French (Sylviculture)
source de semences classée [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Arbre ou groupe d’arbres semenciers dont on a certifié l’emplacement.
OBS: S’il s’agit d’un peuplement forestier, sa qualité doit être supérieure à la moyenne de ceux qui croissent dans la même région écologique.