English (Orbital Stations)
window observational research facility [correct, uniformisé]; WORF [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: The Window Observational Research Facility (WORF). The WORF will provide a stable platform such that the full capacity of the U.S. Laboratory window (the highest optical quality window ever flown on an inhabited spacecraft) can be utilized. The WORF will provide payload support infrastructure including mounting hardware, power, cooling, and access to the ISS [International Space Station] data system. The WORF will provide protection for the interior of the Lab window and control stray light exchange between the Lab interior and the external Station environment. The WORF will be economically based upon structures and electronics already designed and certified for operation onboard the ISS and will allow easy periodic upgrade and changeout of support subsystems. WORF computer interfaces will maximize commonality with ISS command and data handling systems.
OBS: window observational research facility; WORF: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: Window observational research facility block 2.
French (Stations orbitales)
hublot d’observation du laboratoire Destiny [proposition, nom masculin, uniformisé]; WORF [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; hublot d’observation du module Destiny [proposition, nom masculin]; hublot du WORF [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Window Observational Research Facility. Cet élément un peu particulier comporte un hublot pratiqué dans la paroi du module laboratoire équipé d’un verre de qualité optique. Il peut recevoir différents instruments dédiés à l'observation de la surface terrestre et sera utilisé notamment pour l'étude des continents ou des phénomènes atmosphériques.
OBS: hublot d’observation du laboratoire Destiny; WORF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).