English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
disclaimer clause [correct]
OBS: Securities commissions require that all prospectuses carry on their front page the disclaimer that the commission itself has in no way approved the merits of the securities being offered for sale.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
clause de dénégation [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Les commissions des valeurs mobilières exigent que tous les prospectus portent en première page un avis selon lequel la commission elle-même ne s’est pas prononcée sur la qualité des titres offerts.