English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
gusting [correct]
CONT: A high wind warning is defined as 1-minute average surface winds of 35 kt [knots] (40 mph or 64 km/hr) or greater lasting for 1 hour or longer, or winds gusting to 50 kt (58 mph or 93 km/hr) or greater regardless of duration that are either expected or observed over land.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
soufflant en rafale [correct]