English (Poultry Production; Egg Industry)
egg yield [correct]
CONT: Many egg farmers get excellent egg yields from hens two to four years old -- fully as good as from pullets. Because of this fact, it is evident there is much in the method of management and in the breeding. For this reason the statement may be repeated -- not to part with a hen so long as she lays well. A hen on the nest is worth two pullets in the field.
OBS: egg yield: term extracted from the "Glossaire de l’agriculture" and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Élevage des volailles; Oeufs (Industrie de l'alimentation))
rendement d’œufs [nom masculin]
CONT: Autour d’un million de poulets dans le Nord-Ouest de la France sont déjà morts de la vague de chaleur, alors que le temps défavorable a ralenti le taux de croissance des poulets au [Royaume-Uni] et en Espagne, et peuvent mener à abaisser le rendement d’œufs, le rapport cite des associations de l'industrie de la volaille de ces pays.
OBS: rendement d’œufs : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.