English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
overcrank [correct, verbe]
DEF: To speed up a camera [in order] to shoot at more than the normal 24 frames per second, so that the resulting image will appear in slow motion when projected.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
filmer à grande vitesse [correct]
DEF: Accélérer la vitesse d’une caméra pour tourner à plus de vingt-quatre images par seconde afin de procurer un effet de ralenti au moment de la projection des images.