English (National and International Economics; Economic Co-operation and Development; Special-Language Phraseology)
sluggish recovery in the global economy [correct]
CONT: In recent years, economic activity has been affected by a sluggish recovery in the global economy following the recession. In fact, the rebound experienced in 2010, at the end of the recession, was followed by a slowdown in global economic growth.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Coopération et développement économiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
lente reprise de l’économie mondiale [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Au cours des dernières années, l'activité économique s’est inscrite dans un contexte de lente reprise de l'économie mondiale après la récession. En effet, après le rebond observé en 2010, à la sortie de la récession, la croissance économique mondiale a ralenti.