English (Racquet Sports)
slow down the game [correct, locution verbale]; slow down the pace of play [correct, locution verbale]; get the pace off the ball
CONT: A basher can hardly wait to play the next point, so slow down the pace of play.
French (Sports de raquette)
retarder le jeu [correct, locution verbale]; ralentir le jeu [correct, locution verbale]