English (Trade Names; Mountain Sports)
Friend® [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: The trade name for the original spring-loaded camming device introduced in 1978 designed by Ray Jardine ...
OBS: Friend®: A trademark of Wild Country.
French (Appellations commerciales; Sports de montagne)
Friend® [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: [Marque de commerce de] coinceurs mécaniques à cames, inventés en 1974 par l'Américain Ray Jardine.
OBS: Friend® : Marque de commerce de la société Wild Country.