English (Racquet Sports)
scratch [correct, verbe]
DEF: To withdraw from a tennis tournament for personal reasons (default) after being listed officially as an entrant but before competition actually begins or to withdraw the name of a competitor from competition because of some rule infraction.
French (Sports de raquette)
déclarer forfait [correct, Canada]; se retirer [correct, Canada]; scratcher [à éviter, anglicisme]
DEF: Rayer un joueur de tennis qui, pour une épreuve donnée, n’ est pas présent à l'appel de son nom.
OBS: Par extension, refuser de disputer un match en ne se présentant pas à l’appel du départ.