English (Legal Profession: Organization; Organizations and Associations (Admin.))
disbar [correct]; strike off the roll [correct]
DEF: To expel from membership of a professional association.
CONT: A member who, in connection with his or her practice of law in another Canadian jurisdiction, a) is the subject of a declaration by a disciplinary authority in that jurisdiction that he or she would, if he or she had been a member of the law society or similar organization in that jurisdiction, have been disbarred or suspended from practicing or had conditions imposed on his or her practice; or... is guilty of professional misconduct.
French (Organisation de la profession (Droit); Organismes et associations (Admin.))
radier du tableau [correct]; rayer du tableau [correct]; radier [correct]; rayer [correct]
DEF: Retirer du tableau des membres d’une organisation professionnelle le nom d’une personne dont l’exclusion a été décidée par l’autorité compétente pour les raisons d’ordre disciplinaire ou d’autre.
CONT: Sont coupables d’une faute professionnelle les membres qui, relativement à leur pratique du droit dans une autre juridiction canadienne: a) font l’objet, de la part d’un organisme disciplinaire de cette juridiction, d’une déclaration indiquant qu’ils auraient été radiés, suspendus ou se seraient vu imposer des conditions de pratique [...].