English (Types of Aircraft; Military Transportation; Air Forces)
short-range transport aircraft [correct, OTAN, normalisé, uniformisé]; SRTA [correct, uniformisé]; SRT [correct, OTAN]
DEF: An aircraft designed primarily for the carriage of personnel and/or cargo whose range does not exceed 1200 nautical miles at normal cruising conditions (2222 km).
OBS: short-range transport aircraft: term standardized by NATO.
OBS: short-range transport aircraft; SRTA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Transport militaire; Forces aériennes)
aéronef de transport à court rayon d’action [correct, nom masculin, OTAN, normalisé, uniformisé]; ARCRA [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; SRT [correct, nom masculin, OTAN]
DEF: Aéronef conçu essentiellement pour le transport de personnel ou de matériel dont le rayon d’action n’ excède pas 1200 milles nautiques(2222 km).
OBS: aéronef de transport à court rayon d’action : terme normalisé par l'OTAN et uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.
OBS: aéronef de transport à court rayon d’action; ARCRA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves; Transporte militar; Fuerzas aéreas)
aeronave de transporte de corto alcance [correct, nom féminin]