English (Electrical Engineering; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Geology)
beta ray [correct]
DEF: Particles derived from radioactive atoms. They are streams of electrons and are negative in charge.
French (Électrotechnique; Physique radiologique et applications; Géologie)
rayon bêta [nom masculin]