English (Astronomy; Planets)
cosmic-ray age
CONT: Cosmic-ray ages. While a radioactive product will tend to attain a steady state under cosmic irradiation, a stable product will simply accumulate, and its amount can serve as a measure of the time during which radiation has gone on (...)
OBS: The age of a meteorite must be qualified. It can refer to the time since it arrived on Earth (terrestrial age), the time since it was an interior part of a larger body (cosmic-ray age)....
French (Astronomie; Planètes)
âge d’exposition au rayonnement cosmique [nom masculin]
CONT: Les âges d’exposition au rayonnement cosmique mesurent par convention l'intervalle de temps qui sépare l'instant où une météorite est expulsée d’un corps parent, probablement à la suite d’un choc, jusqu'à la capture et la chute sur Terre.