English (Astronautics; Astronomy)
diffuse background radiation [correct]
CONT: Diffuse background radiation is also present in the solar system as infrared radiation emanating from the low-density dust and particles throughout several regions in the solar system.
French (Astronautique; Astronomie)
rayonnement de fond diffus [correct, nom masculin]