English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Atomic Physics; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
annihilation radiation [correct, normalisé]
DEF: An electromagnetic radiation energy arising from the collision, and resulting annihilation, of an electron and a positron, or of any particle and its antiparticle.
OBS: annihilation radiation: term standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Physique atomique; Physique radiologique et applications)
rayonnement d’annihilation [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Rayonnement électromagnétique créé par annihilation.
OBS: rayonnement d’annihilation : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 1997.