English (Space Physics)
radiation attenuation [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: The natural weakening of a signal received from an electromagnetic source due to radiation absorption along its path.
OBS: radiation attenuation: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Physique spatiale)
atténuation d’un rayonnement [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
DEF: Affaiblissement du signal transmis par une source électromagnétique dû au phénomène d’absorption du rayonnement.
OBS: atténuation d’un rayonnement : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Física espacial)
atenuación de la radiación [correct, nom féminin]