English (Radiography (Medicine); Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
autoradiography [correct]; radioautography [correct]
DEF: A method for the localization of radioactive molecules by superimposing a photographic film over a sample.
OBS: Dark spots on the subsequently developed film indicate the positions of the radioactive material in the original chromatogram or sample.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Physique radiologique et applications)
autoradiographie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Radiographie obtenue en plaçant un film photographique au contact d’un objet contenant des substances radioactives.
OBS: Le rayonnement émis par ces substances permet de connaître leur répartition au sein de l'objet.
Spanish (Radiografía (Medicina); Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación))
radioautografía [nom féminin]