English (Fires and Explosions; CBRNE Operations; CBRNE Weapons)
flash heat [correct]
DEF: The thermal radiation given off immediately following a nuclear explosion.
CONT: The flash heat released in the first instant of detonation can burn exposed skin, char or ignite clothing, and, if the person is fairly close to the burst, produce skin burns through [their] clothing.
French (Feux et explosions; Opérations CBRNE; Armes CBRNE)
chaleur d’explosion [nom féminin]; chaleur éclair [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Rayonnement thermique émis immédiatement après une explosion nucléaire.