English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy); Spacecraft)
infrared space telescope [correct]
CONT: SIRTF [Space Infrared Telescope Facility] spacecraft (Spitzer) is an infrared space telescope which allows astronomers to study everything from asteroids to distant galaxies. ... SIRTF's main scientific goals include looking for extra-solar planets, brown dwarfs, protoplanetary disks, infrared-bright galaxies, active galactic nuclei and extremely distant galaxies whose light has been red-shifted well into the infrared.
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie); Engins spatiaux)
télescope spatial infrarouge [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le télescope spatial Spitzer est le plus gros télescope spatial infrarouge lancé par la NASA. [...] Spitzer peut observer et détecter le rayonnement infrarouge émis par des objets à des longueurs d’onde entre 3 et 160 micromètres.