English (Atomic Physics; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Chemistry)
energy absorption [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: A phenomenon in which radiation transfers some or all of its energy to matter which it traverses. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: Scattering accompanied by energy loss, as in the Compton effect and slowing down of neutrons, is considered to be energy absorption.
OBS: energy absorption: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Physique atomique; Physique radiologique et applications; Chimie)
absorption d’énergie [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
DEF: Phénomène par lequel un rayonnement traversant une matière transfère à celle-ci une partie ou la totalité de son énergie. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: La diffusion qui est accompagnée d’une perte d’énergie, comme dans l’effet Compton et le ralentissement des neutrons, est considérée comme étant une absorption d’énergie.
OBS: absorption d’énergie : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Física atómica; Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Química)
absorción de energía [correct, nom féminin]