English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Transmission and Reception)
unwanted intermodulation products of a radio emission; unwanted intermodulation products of emissions
DEF: Spurious radiation, at frequencies resulting from intermodulation between the oscillations at the carrier, characteristic or harmonic frequencies of an emission, or the oscillations, which appear when these carrier or characteristic oscillations are produced, and oscillations of the same nature, of the same or several other emissions, originating from the same or different transmitting systems; ...
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Émission et réception radio)
produit d’intermodulation indésirable dans une émission [nom masculin]; produit d’intermodulation indésirable dans des émissions radioélectriques [nom masculin]
DEF: Rayonnement non essentiel sur des fréquences résultant de l'intermodulation entre, d’une part, les oscillations sur les fréquences porteuses ou caractéristiques ou harmoniques d’une émission, ou les oscillations qui apparaissent au cours de la production de ces oscillations porteuses ou caractéristiques et, d’autre part des oscillations de même nature de la même émission ou d’une ou plusieurs autres émissions du même ensemble émetteur ou d’ensembles émetteurs différents; [...]