English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
pyranograph [correct]; solarigraph [correct]
DEF: An instrument for recording global solar radiation.
CONT: Solar radiation is measured with a pyranograph, using black and white bimetallic strips which absorb or reflect radiation.
OBS: pyranograph; solarigraph: [It is a] recording pyranometer (solarimeter).
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
pyranographe [correct, nom masculin]; solarigraphe [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Appareil [...] d’enregistrement du rayonnement solaire global.
OBS: solarigraphe : Ancienne dénomination des pyranographes.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
piranógrafo [correct, nom masculin]; solarígrafo [nom masculin]
DEF: Piranómetro (solarímetro) registrador.