English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Atmospheric Physics)
short-wave radiation [correct]; short wave radiation [correct]; short-wavelength radiation [correct]; short wavelength radiation [correct]
DEF: Radiation with wavelengths from 0.3 to about 4 µm.
CONT: ... electromagnetic spectrum ... encompasses very short waves (cosmic rays) to light waves (ultraviolet, visible, and infrared) to very long (heat, radio waves, and AC electricity). ... Our environment shows color because of the selective absorption and reflection: A leaf appears green because much of the blue and red in the sun light that illuminates the leaf have been absorbed. Absorption of radiation has many different effects on substances depending on the wavelength of the radiation. Very short wave radiation, such as X-rays and cosmic rays penetrate into the core of an atom and can cause ionization or even nuclear changes.
CONT: All objects whose temperatures are above absolute zero emit energy proportional to their temperature. This is called thermal energy. This energy is emitted in the form of electromagnetic radiation whose average wavelength is inversely proportional to the object's temperature. Thus, the hot sun emits short-wave radiation which is mainly UV radiation and visible light; the cooler Earth and atmosphere emit long-wave radiation, which is mainly in the form of invisible light called infrared radiation.
CONT: Due to the high temperature of the sun, solar radiation has a short wavelength (hence it is called short-wave radiation) and consists primary of UV radiation and visible light.
CONT: ... ultraviolet radiation (sometimes called "short wave" radiation - 280 to 320 nanometres) ...
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Physique de l'atmosphère)
rayonnement de courtes longueurs d’onde [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Rayonnement de longueurs d’onde de 0,3 à environ 4 µm.
CONT: En météorologie, le rayonnement est fréquemment subdivisé en rayonnement de courtes longueurs d’onde, inférieures à environ quatre micromètres, d’origine essentiellement solaire, et en rayonnement de grandes longueurs d’ondes supérieures à quatre micromètres, correspondant à l'émission thermique au niveau de la Terre.
Spanish (Radiación electromagnética; Física de la atmósfera)
radiación de ondas cortas [nom féminin]
DEF: Radiación con una longitud de onda comprendida entre 0,3 y 4 µm aproximadamente.