English (Chemistry)
filter of a radiation [correct]
DEF: Material interposed in the path of heterogeneous radiation to modify the spectral distribution of the radiation.
French (Chimie)
filtre d’un rayonnement [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Matériau que l'on interpose sur le trajet d’un rayonnement hétérogène pour modifier la distribution spectrale du rayonnement.