English (Food Industries)
near infrared spectroscopy analyser [correct]
CONT: A standard on-line food industry technique to monitor a range of food constituents. NIR [near infrared] instruments have been used for more than 20 years to determine protein content of grains. Current on-line applications in the food processing area include the quantitative determination of moisture, fat, oil, sugars, and protein in products such as coffee, orange juice, milk powder, breakfast cereals, soft drinks, snack foods, process cheese, and flour ... The instruments have an infrared light source which is collimated and filtered into specific wavelengths ... it measures the absorbance of the analyte rather than the analyte itself. Thus all NIR an analysers have to be calibrated for each sample type using a primary test method ...
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
analyseur de la spectroscopie à rayonnement infrarouge
OBS: Instrument qui analyse le spectre de réflexion. On récupère un spectre de réflexion présentant plus ou moins d’énergie à chaque longueur d’onde [...].