English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
infrared-emitting diode [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A semiconductor device with a semiconductor junction in which infrared radiant flux is non-thermally produced when a current flows as a result of applied voltage.
OBS: infrared-emitting diode: term standardized by IEC.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
diode infrarouge [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; diode émettant dans l’infrarouge [nom féminin]; diode lumineuse infrarouge [nom féminin]
DEF: Diode émissive émettant un rayonnement infrarouge.
OBS: diode infrarouge : terme normalisé par la CEI.