English (Optics)
linear absorption coefficient [correct]
DEF: Quotient of the internal absorptance of a path element traversed by the radiation, by the length dl of that element.
French (Optique)
coefficient d’absorption linéaire [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Quotient du facteur d’absorption interne pour un élément de trajet parcouru par le rayonnement, par la longueur dl de cet élément.