English (Thermodynamics; Aeroindustry)
aircraft surface temperature [correct]
CONT: Aircraft surface temperature indicates the susceptibility of the aircraft to icing. Aircraft surface temperature is affected by solar radiation. An aircraft will have a warmer surface temperature on a sunny day than on an overcast day with identical ambient temperature.
French (Thermodynamique; Constructions aéronautiques)
température du revêtement de l’aéronef [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La [température du revêtement de l'aéronef] indique le degré de susceptibilité de l'aéronef au givrage. La température du revêtement de l'aéronef est affectée par le rayonnement solaire. La température superficielle sera plus chaude par temps ensoleillé que par temps couvert même si la température ambiante est identique.