English (Energy Transformation; Solar Energy)
solar collector aperture [correct]; collector aperture [correct]
DEF: In solar collectors, the area through which [non-concentrated] solar radiation is admitted and directed to the absorber.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie solaire)
ouverture du capteur [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Surface à travers laquelle le rayonnement solaire non concentré est admis dans [un] capteur [solaire].