English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Hydrology and Hydrography; Electromagnetic Radiation)
water vapor absorption [correct]
DEF: The absorption of certain wavelengths of infrared radiation by atmospheric water vapor, a process of fundamental importance in the energy budget of the earth's atmosphere.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
absorption par la vapeur d’eau [nom féminin]
CONT: Bandes de la vapeur d’eau. Bandes sombres dans le spectre solaire, dues à l'absorption du rayonnement solaire par la vapeur d’eau contenue dans l'atmosphère terrestre.