English (Energy Transformation)
solar-energy collection [correct]; solar heat collection [correct]; collection of solar energy [correct]
DEF: The use of solar collectors and associated devices in order to absorb solar radiation which is to be converted into the required form of energy (i.e., thermal, chemical, electrical, and so on).
CONT: Methods of solar-energy collection range from active, mechanical, solar thermal collectors to photoelectrical devices to windmills to fully passive collection systems.
French (Transformation de l'énergie)
captage de l’énergie solaire [correct, nom masculin]; captage du rayonnement solaire [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Action d’intercepter le rayonnement solaire en vue de sa conversion thermique, chimique, électrique ou biologique.