English (Plastics Manufacturing)
die line [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Die lines, which result from material buildup on the die lips, detract from the part appearance and can affect properties. Sheet or pipe having die lines usually exhibit lower strength properties perpendicular to the direction of extrusion and lower dart impact resistance.
OBS: die line: Usually in plural.
French (Plasturgie)
rayure [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: rayure : S’ emploie généralement au pluriel.