English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
nick [correct]
CONT: Inspect the scaife: ... b) check for faults, for example: nicks; scratches; casting blow holes; cracks ...
OBS: A scaife defect.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
rayure [proposition, nom féminin]; marque [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Défaut de surface d’une meule.