English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
serviceable fabric [correct]; serviceable cloth [correct]
CONT: galatea: A sturdy serviceable warp-effect five shah left-hand twill-weave fabric frequently cotton or a cotton blend used for children's play clothes.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
tissu résistant à l’usure [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: essuie-mains : Tissu résistant à l'usure et de bonne densité en chaîne et trame se reconnaissant des 4 côtés par une rayure de couleur alors que le fond est écru.