English (Photography)
abrasion mark [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Mark on a processed photographic material due to the effect of abrasion or milder stress either before or after exposure.
OBS: If made before exposure the resulting pressure marks may be light; after exposure and before processing they are either dark, or in the case of colour materials, coloured.
OBS: abrasion mark: term generally used in the plural.
French (Photographie)
marque d’abrasion [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Rayure apparaissant lors du traitement de matériel photo, provoquée par une intervention mécanique(frottement, pression ou pliure).
OBS: marque d’abrasion : terme généralement employé au pluriel.