English (Nuclear Power Stations; Nuclear Plant Safety; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
core flooding system [correct]
DEF: An emergency cooling system that removes the after-heat accumulated in the reactor by flooding its core when the normal cooling system fails (for example, in the case of a primary coolant loss).
French (Centrales nucléaires; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
noyage de cœur de réacteur [proposition, nom masculin]; refroidissement par noyage du cœur d’un réacteur [proposition, nom masculin]