English (Equipment (Chemistry); Semiconductors (Electronics); Physics of Solids)
hot wall reactor [correct]
DEF: A machine (usually a CVD machine) in which the wafers are made hot because the walls of the reactor are hot.
OBS: A cold wall reactor is a reactor in which the wafers are heated by some other means and so the walls of the reactor do not get as hot as the wafers.
French (Équipement (Chimie); Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Physique des solides)
réacteur à paroi chaude [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Réacteur, normalement de dépôt chimique en phase vapeur, dans lequel les plaquettes de semiconducteurs sont portées à haute température par la chaleur radiante des parois du réacteur.