English (Biological Sciences)
countercurrent moving bed reactor [proposition]; countercurrent reactor [proposition]
OBS: Reactors. The most widely applied reactors for gasification of biomass are the moving bed types and the fluidized bed types .... Moving bed-counter current. The moving bed reactor is a vertical shaft through which the biomass flows slowly downwards as a packed bed. The reactor has a gastight feeding system at the top and an ash removal system at the bottom. The moving bed reactor is used for biomass having dimensions of 1 to 10 cm. Three sub-types can be distinguished: cocurrent, countercurrent and cross-current reactors. The countercurrent moving bed gasifier is the most simple reactor type. The gas, produced in the reduction zone, leaves the reactor together with the pyrolysis products and the steam from the drying zone. The producer gas is rich in hydrocarbons and it has a temperature of about 400°C. The gas can be used for direct heating purposes. If it is to be used for electricity generation by internal combustion engines, it has to be cleaned thoroughly.
French (Sciences biologiques)
réacteur à contre-courant [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: (...) réacteurs (...) dans lesquels les flux d’alimentation et de sortie circulent en sens inverse de part et d’autre de la membrane, [et qui] réalisent simultanément la catalyse enzymatique et la purification du produit.
OBS: (...) les supports membranaires peuvent équiper des réacteurs de conceptions technologiques très diverses. Dans certains cas, la membrane constitue une simple barrière physique retenant les macromolécules dans le compartiment réactionnel : c’est le principe des membranes d’infiltration utilisées pour récupérer le biocatalyseur dans les réacteurs agités (...)