English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Coal-Derived Fuels)
controlled-mixing history reactor [correct]; CMHR [correct]; controlled mixing history reactor [correct]; CMHR [correct]; CMHR
CONT: The controlled mixing history reactor (CMHR) is used to study the thermal destruction of surrogate solid wastes at high temperatures and under controlled environment . ... The CMHR is a plasma-operated drop-tube furnace capable of termperatures up to 2,500 ºK.
CONT: To understand better the mechanisms involved in the ignition, devolatilization and char burnout regimes of turbulent coal diffusion flames, CANMET has designed and built a controlled-mixing history reactor (CMHR) which is presently being commissioned.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Combustibles dérivés des charbons)
réacteur d’étude à mélange contrôlé [nom masculin]
CONT: Pour mieux comprendre les mécanismes d’inflammation, de dévolatilisation et de combustion du coke résiduel associés à des flammes turbulentes de diffusion, le CANMET a conçu et construit un réacteur d’étude à mélange contrôlé qui est actuellement mis en service.