English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Atomic Physics)
demonstration reactor [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Reactor designed to demonstrate the technical feasibility and explore the economic potential of a given type of reactor.
OBS: It may, in some cases, also serve as a prototype reactor.
OBS: demonstration reactor: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Physique atomique)
réacteur de démonstration [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Réacteur conçu pour démontrer la faisabilité technique et explorer les possibilités économiques d’un type donné de réacteur.
OBS: Il peut, dans quelques cas, servir aussi de réacteur prototype.
OBS: réacteur de démonstration : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.