English (Aeroindustry)
Simulated Mission Endurance Test [correct]; SMET [correct]
CONT: The GE F404 turbofan completed a 750-hr Simulated Mission Endurance Test in July 1980. (...) SMET involved 750 hours of factory running under simulated operational conditions and this is equivalent to about three years of service life. Missions simulated included air intercept, carrier landings, ground attack, familiarization flying and tactics.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
essai d’endurance en mission simulée; test d’endurance en mission simulée
CONT: Le réacteur à double flux GE F404 a achevé en juillet 1980 un essai d’endurance en mission simulée de 750 heures.