English (Biological Sciences)
immobilized cofactor [correct]; immobilised cofactor [correct]
CONT: Immobilized analogs of cofactors, such as ... AMP, ... NAD+ and pyridoxal 5'-phosphate, which have affinity for a broad spectrum of enzymes, could be used to absorb an entire family of enzymes, individual members being then eluted by appropriate "specific elution" procedures. These advances in "general ligand" affinity chromatography cross-fertilized the field of immobilized enzymes, instigating methods for the fixation of enzymes via or together with immobilized cofactors or cofactor analogs.
French (Sciences biologiques)
cofacteur immobilisé [correct, proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Cofacteur qui est immobilisé, le plus souvent par l'intermédiaire d’un «bras» facilitant l'accessibilité de l'enzyme. De nombreuses réactions enzymatiques nécessitent, en plus de l'enzyme et du substrat à transformer, la présence de cofacteurs porteurs d’hydrogène, d’électrons, d’énergie, etc. Ces cofacteurs sont coûteux, et il est exclu de devoir les ajouter en permanence à un réacteur enzymatique industriel.