English (Nuclear Power Stations)
shutoff rod [correct]
CONT: Fast reactor shutdown is achieved using shutoff rods or liquid poison injection into the moderator.
OBS: Applies to CANDU nuclear reactors.
French (Centrales nucléaires)
barre d’arrêt [correct]
CONT: L'arrêt rapide du réacteur s’effectue en insérant des barres d’arrêt ou en injectant du poison liquide dans le modérateur.