English (Atomic Physics)
source reactor [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A reactor specially designed to supply a stable flux of neutrons having a well-determined energy spectrum, principally for conducting shielding or exponential experiments or for calibrating detectors.
OBS: source reactor: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
réacteur source [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Réacteur conçu spécialement pour fournir un flux stable de neutrons de spectre d’énergie bien déterminé en vue principalement d’expériences exponentielles, d’expérimentation de protection ou d’étalonnage de détecteurs.
OBS: réacteur source : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.