English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
lead(2+) tetraoxomolybdate(2-) [correct, voir observation]; lead molybdate [ancienne désignation, correct]; lead molybdenum oxide [à éviter]
DEF: A poisonous, noncombustible chemical compound which appears under the form of a yellow powder, is soluble in nitric acid, insoluble in water and alcohol, is derived by adding a solution of lead nitrate to a solution of ammonium molybdate followed by concentration and crystallization, and is used in pigments and as an analytical reagent.
OBS: lead(2+) tetraoxomolybdate(2-): form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: PbMoO4 or MoO4Pb
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
tétraoxomolybdate(2-) de plomb(2+) [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; molybdate de plomb [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Composé chimique toxique, non combustible, se présentant sous la forme d’une poudre jaune, soluble dans l'acide nitrique, insoluble dans l'eau et l'alcool, utilisé comme pigment et réactif analytique.
OBS: tétraoxomolybdate(2-) de plomb(2+) : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : PbMoO4 ou MoO4Pb,
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias))
molibdato de plomo [nom masculin]
OBS: Polvo amarillo soluble en ácidos, insoluble en agua y alcohol. Incombustible. Muy tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: PbMoO4 o MoO4Pb